Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mollugo pentaphylla L.

Mollugo pentaphylla L.

Synonyms: Mollugo stricta L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Molluginaceae - Carpet-weed family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Julpapra, Khetpapra.

Tribal Name: Somtam (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A small, glabrous, annual herb. Leaves small, in whorls of 2-9, linear-lanceolate to obovate, obtuse or acute. Flowers small, white, numerous in lax, corymbose, terminal cymes; peduncles and pedicels filiform. Capsules minute, subglobose.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain an antifungal triterpenoids saponin, mollugogenol A and inactive triterpenoids, mollugogenol B and other saponins (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Leaf extract is taken twice a day for the treatment of asthma for three days or until cured (Khumi) [Uddin, 2010].

Plant is stomachic, emmenagogue, aperient and antiseptic; used in poultices for sore legs. Infusion of the plant is given to women to promote the menstrual discharge. Leaves are bitter and anti-periodic; used after warming to relieve earache.

Mollugo pentaphylla L.

Mollugo pentaphylla L.

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mollugo pentaphylla L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page