Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Molineria capitulata (Lour.)Herb.

Molineria capitulata (Lour.)Herb.

Synonyms:
Curculigo capitulata (Lour.) Kuntze
Curculigo recurvata W. T. Aiton
Leucojum capitulatum Lour.

Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae - Lily family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Satipata.

Tribal Name: Milnipata (Chakma), Wailfa (Marma), Wa leng (Marma), La Oay Raway (Marma), Shapang-aa (Khumi), Panpaknah (Bawm).

English Name: Palm-grass.

Description of the Plant:

Perennial herb with stout rhizomes. Leaves in basal rosettes, large, lanceolate, pleated; inflorescence a condensed ovoid, deflexed, capitate raceme; flower's perianth lobes yellow inside, oblong-ovate. Berry ovoid-globose, hairy

Molineria capitulata (Lour.)Herb.

Molineria capitulata (Lour.)Herb.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste prepared from the petiole is taken for the treatment of snakebites (Chakma).
  • Leaves are used to pack the meat (Khumi).
  • Tuber is applied on cuts to stop bleeding (Bawm).
  • Rhizome paste with the twigs of Mucuna monosperma and tobacco ash is applied over cuts to check hemorrhage; roots and leaves are used in country liquor.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Tangail and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Molineria capitulata (Lour.)Herb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page