Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.)Korth.

Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.)Korth.

Synonyms: Nauclea parvifolia Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Phulkadam, Gulikadam, Phutikadam (Mymensingh), Dakrom, Dakroom, Rangkat (Chittagong), Bhuti-awal (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Lekhong (Khumi), Punka (Marma), Khung- ao- shing(Murang), Pannka gaith (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A small or medium deciduous tree. Leaves variable in size and shape, elliptic, suborbicular or obovate, rounded, acute or bluntly acuminate. Flowers greenish yellow in globosepedunculate heads.

Chemical Constituents:

Alkaloids-rotundifoline, isorotundifoline, rhynchophylline, isorhynchophylline, pteropodine, isopteropodine, hirsutine, dihydrocorynantheine, akuammigine and demethoxyisohortiamine have been isolated from leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990). Tetrahydroalstonine, akuammigine, pteropodine, isopteropodine, speciophylline and uncarine F have been isolated from leaves, while isorhynchophylline and rhynchophylline have been isolated from root bark. All of them are also present in trunk bark. There are seasonal variation of rhynchophylline, isomitraphylline, hirsutine and dihydrocorynantheine in leaves, stem, bark and root bark; new leaves (June) had no mitraphylline but it became dominant alkaloid during July. It is major constituent in stem bark during August and November.

Leaves of Srilankan plant contain corynantheidol (allo), dihydrocorynantheol (normal) and angustine. Four alkaloidal N-oxides-speciophylline N-oxide, uncarine F N-oxide, akuammigine N-oxide and dihydrocorynantheol N-oxide- along with akuammigine, tetrahydroalstonine, pteropodine, isopteropodine, speciophylline, uncarine F, dihydrocorynantheol and corynantheidol have been isolated from leaves of Sri Lankan plant (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Timber is used as fuel and to prepare household materials (Khumi).

Bark and root are used in fever. Paste of the bark is applied for muscular pains (Murang).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet and Tangail.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.)Korth. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page