Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A.

Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A.

Synonyms:
Fallopia nervosa Lour.
Grewia microcos L.
Grewia nervosa (Lour.) Panigrahi
Microcos nervosa (Lour.) S. Y. Hu

Group: Dicot
Family: Tiliaceae
Duration: Prennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Patka, Phattasi, Assor gular, Asar (Chittagong), Pesondi, Pichunti (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Tarak (Mogh), Bol-subret (Garo), Eba;Tarani (Marma), Yoria Sock (Murang), Assar gaas (Tripura), Eba (Marma), Weyash (Murang), Bakong (Khumi).

English Name: Phalsa.

Description of the Plant:

A small tree with palmately nerved, sparsely piles leaves, calve flower buds and suburbanite edible fruits. Fruit a globose drupe, indistinctly lobed, pilose. Flowering time: March-May; Fruiting time: September-November.

Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A.

Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A.

Mode of Uses:

  • An infusion of the leaves is used to wash hair for the treatment of dandruff. (Marma).
  • The leaf of Microcos paniculata, rhizome of Curcuma longa and snails (Pilea sp.) are heated together to make a powder which is taken for the treatment of jaundice (Tripura).
  • Fruits are eaten (Murang).
  • Boiled leaves are taken for the treatment of jaundice (Khumi).
  • The small, almost round drupes like blueberry and purple, or cherry red in color when ripe, fruits ripen gradually bushes during the summer months. The delicate fibrous flesh is light greenish white becoming colored purplish red from seed reaching near the skin. Overripe fruit flesh and directly eaten(Dinajpur).
  • The plant is used in indigestion, eczema, itch, small-pox, typhoid fever, dysentery and syphilitic ulceration of the mouth. Tripuras in Chittagong Hill Tracts use leaves of this plant along with turmeric and shell of snail for the treatment of jaundice.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sal forest of Dhaka-Tangail.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Microcos paniculata L. ex W & A. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page