Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f) Hallier f.

Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f) Hallier f.

Synonyms: Ipomoea vitifolia Sw.

Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Twiner

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Karmalata, Kanmalata.

Tribal Name: Babhoi toring (Chakma), Engffeyei (Khumi), Ta Mangha (Marma), Khyai pacha (Marma), Kha Mongno (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A perennial twiner branches hirsute. Leaves simple, palmately 3-5-lobed, cordate at base, entire or irregularly toothed, acuminate. Flowers yellow in cymes. Fruits dark brown.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of eczema (Chakma).

Juice prepared from the plant is taken for the body cooling (Khumi).

The plant is given in strangury and urethral discharges. The juice of the plant is considered cooling and diuretic. Roots are eaten raw as a remedy for stomachache.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sherpur.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Merremia vitifolia (Burm.f) Hallier f. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page