Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mentha piperita L.

Mentha piperita L.

Synonyms:
Mentha citrata Ehrh.
Mentha lavanduliodora ined.
Mentha piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.)Briq.
Mentha pyramidalisTen.

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae - Mint family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Pudina.

Tribal Name: Kuruea (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Herbs annual or perennial, aromatic. Upper leaves sessile or subsessile.Blade margin dentate, serrate, or crenate, lanceolate to linear.Flowers bisexual or pistillate.Calyx funnelform to campanulate, 10-13-veined, throat glabrous or hairy.Corolla funnelform, slightly irregular. Stamens 4, subequal, divaricate, erect. Nutlets ovoid, dry, smooth or slightly tuberculate, apex rounded, rarely hairy.

Mode of Uses:

Powder prepared from burned bark applied externally in boils and read 'mantra', used thrice daily. For headache powder applied to forehead to relief pain and general weakness (Marma).

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mentha piperita L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page