Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Melastoma malabathricum L.

Melastoma malabathricum L.

Synonyms: Melastoma normale D. Don

Group: Dicot
Family: Melastomataceae - Melastome family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub.

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Datranga, Lutki, Bantezpata, Phutki, Khamtak (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Masmatairum, Koyi ing saw (Marma), Ak-Mio (Murang).

English Name: Indian Rhododendron.

Description of the Plant:

A tree-like herb; stem 2.5-3.75 m high. Leaves 1.2-1.5 m long, oblong. Inflorescence long; bracts ovate, more or less pruinose, falling before the fruit matures. Fruit oblong, trigonous, 12-15 cm long, tapering to the base and apex, full of seeds, yellowish when ripe.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of septic boils. Leaves and flower tops are given as an astringent in leucorrhoea and chronic diarrhoea (Marma).

Flowers are used as ear ring and fruit is eaten (Murang).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Sal forests, in forest skirt.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Melastoma malabathricum L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page