Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen

Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen

Synonyms:
Achradelpha mammosa O. F. Cook
Achras mammosa L.; Achras zapota L.
Achras zapota var. zapotilla Jacq.
Achras zapotilla (Jacq.)Nutt.
Calocarpum mammosum Pierre
Lucuma mammosa C. F. Gaertn.
Manilkara achras (Mill.)Fosberg
Manilkara zapotilla (Jacq.)Gilly
Pouteria mammosa Cronquist
Sapota zapotilla (Jacq.)Coville
Sapota achras Mill.[Ref.]

Group: Dicot
Family: Sapotaceae - Sapodilla family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Safeda, Sappol, Chiku.

Tribal Name: Sofeda (Rakhaing), Rowapa (Marma).

English Name: Sapodilla Plum, Sapota.

Description of the Plant:

Evergreen small tree. Leaves alternative, simple entire penninerved leathery. Flowers small solitary, cymes cluster in the leaf axiles. Fruits round, berry, pericarp rough, brownish and fleshy. Occasional in Hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

a- and ß-amyrin acetate, taraxerol, taraxeryl acetate, ursolic acid, ß-sitosterol-ß-D-glucoside, glucose and quercitol have been isolated from leaves; they also contain myricetin and its 3-O-L-rhamnoside. Seeds contain oleanolic acid, hederagenin and basic acid. Bark contains a water soluble tuberculostatic principle, glucosides, tannins, saponins and alkaloids. Hederagenin, bayogenin, polygalacic acid and protobassic acid have been isolated from wood (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen

Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen

Mode of Uses:

  • Juice prepared from guava (Pisdium guajava) leaf & sofeda's leaf (Achras sapota), in addition nut meg (Myristica fragrans) is taken one spoonful twice daily for seven days to treat diarrhoea. (Rakhaing).
  • Paste prepared from whole plant and mixed with hot water taken one cupfuls twice daily for three days for the treatment of asthma and cough by the Marma.
  • The ripe fruit is eaten directly as fresh. A delicious sharbot (beverage) is also made from the fruits.

Distribution:

Planted all over the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Manilkara zapota (L.) P. Royen to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page