Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mangifera indica L.

Mangifera indica L.

Synonyms: Mangifera mekongensis anon.

Group: Dicot
Family: Anacardiaceae - Sumac family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Aam

Tribal Name: Bochu, Jegachu, Thakachu (Garo), Sarock Apaong (Marma), Tsasat, Ingsara (Mogh), Ui fom (Murang), Sarabam (Rakhaing), Amm Gaith (Tanchangya).

English Name: Mango.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large, evergreen tree with spreading, large, dense crown. Leaves crowded at the ends of the branches, coriaceous, oblong or oblong-lanceolate, acute. Flowers small in large, many-flowered panicles, longer than the leaves.Drupes large, fleshy, obliquely pyriform or subovoid, subcompressed, stone comprssed, very hard.

Chemical Constituents:

Polyphenol-xanthones, mangiferin (major component), isomangiferin and homomangiferin and other phenolics, which include fisetin, gallic acid, astragallin, ellagic acid, ß-glucogallin, a gallotannin, quercetin, isoquercetin and minerals are present in the leaves. Glucose, galactose, arabinose, xylose, rhamnose and tannins have also been isolated from leaves. They also contain a pentacyclic terpene, indicol, two hydrocarbons, ß-sitosterol, sugars and a glycosidic substance. Leaves yield a volatile oil containing methyl, ethyl, propyl, amyl and isobutyl alcohols and ethyl acetate and a number of terpenes. Bark contains high percentage of tannins. Flowers yield an essential oil.

Roots contain mangiferin, friedelin, ß-sitosterol and two chromones. Fruit contain folic acid and its conjugates, palmitic and palmitoleic acids. Protocatechuic acid, catechin, m-digallic acid, m-trigallic acid, butin, leucocyanidin and triterpenic acid - mangiferolic acid, isomangiferolic acid, hydroxymangiferolic acid, mangiferonic acid, hydroxymangiferonic acid, ambonic acid and ambolic acid have been isolated from different parts of the plant (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mangifera indica L.

Mangifera indica L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Green and ripe fruits are eaten. Green fruits are also used to prepare chutney and pickles (Khumi).
  • Decoction of the leaves is used in fever, diarrhoea and toothache. Young leaves are given in diarrhoea. The ripe fruit is useful in habitual constipation (Marma).
  • Ripe fruit is eaten in constipation. Kernel is taken as anthelmintic (Murang).
  • Tie a piece of root with a thread round the neck of frightened child (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mangifera indica L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page