Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.

Synonyms: Croton philippensis Lam.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kamila, Tung, Kamalaguli, Sindur, Raini (Dhaka-Mymensingh), Rohini, Punag (Chittagong), Rora (Dinajpur), Kingur.

Tribal Name: Mounoajaya (Tanchangya), Nikhrow (Marma), Rora (Santal), Bol-thuthu (Garo), Salakjara (Chakma), Kuruar gach (Chakma).

English Name: Monkey Face Tree, Kamela.

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves simple, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, acute. Flowers pale yellow, in terminal racemes. Capsule red, glandular.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruits contain a brick-red powder, called kamala, the chief constituent of which is a resin composed of rottlerin and isorottlerin. Rottlerin yields methyl-phloroglucin on treatment with hot caustic alkali. Kamala also contains a yellow crystalline substance, a yellow resin, a red resin, wax and traces of a volatile oil, sugar, tannin, oxalic and citric acids. Seed kernel yields a drying oil (Ghani, 2003). Heartwood contains betulin-3-acetate, lupeol, lupeol acetate, sitosterol and bergenin. Acetylaleuritolic acid, a-amyrin, sitosterol and bergenin have been isolated from bark (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993). Corotoxigenin and its rhamnoside, coroglaucigenin and its rhamnoside have been isolated from seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste prepared from the leaves of Derris robusta, Grewia laevigata and bark of Mallotus phillippinensis is applied to affected areas for the treatment of wounded limbs (Chakma).
  • Hot leaf applied externally around the swelling joint for the treatment of joint pain and swelling (Marma).
  • The glands and hairs on the fruit are useful in ringworms and stone in the bladder. It is also used as an oral contraceptive.
  • The seeds are ground to a paste and applied to wounds and cuts.
  • The well ground root is rubbed on the painful parts in articular rheumatism.


Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar Sylhet, Dinajpur. Also occur in village groves of Rajshahi, Dhaka and Mymensingh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page