Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Magnolia champaca (L.)Baill.ex Pierre

Magnolia champaca (L.)Baill.ex Pierre

Synonyms: Michelia champaca L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Magnoliaceae - Magnolia family
Duration: perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Champa, Chapa, Swarnachampa, Champa-sundi (Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Chika (Bawm), Bol-mnabat (Garo), Chechang (Khumi), Chenga (Mogh), Cham-paw (Murang).

English Name: Champak, Golden Champa, champakam, champaca, michelia.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large, evergreen or semideciduous tree, often with a conical crown. Leaves lanceolate, acute or acuminate.Flowers very fragrant, axillary solitary, yellow or orange. Fruit an aggregate of follicles, orbicular, woody.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers contain essential oil 0.11% (Chopra et al., 1992). Bark contains alkaloids, ushinsunine, micheline B, oxoushinsunine, a tertiary monophenolic base, magnoflorine an unknown base, a yellow crystalline base, liriodenine and ß-sitosterol. Roots contain parthenolide (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Timber is used for the construction of house, make spinning-wheel (Tribal name-thir), rice pot and pots for giving food to pigs (Bawm).
  • Timber is used as fuel and to prepare furniture and household materials (Khumi).
  • Juice of the leaves is given with honey in cases of colic. Flowers are taken in cough and rheumatism. Fruit is tonic, carminative (Murang).


Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet, also planted as an ornamental and avenue tree throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Magnolia champaca (L.)Baill.ex Pierre to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page