Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Maesa montana A. DC.

Maesa montana A. DC.

Synonyms: Maesa henryi Hu

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrsinaceae - Myrsine family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Muruli (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves ovate or obovate-elliptic, elliptic-lanceolate or oblanceolate Flowers white.Fruits subglobose.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the leaves applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Chakma).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet & Sal forest.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Maesa montana A. DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page