Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Maesa acuminata A. DC.

Maesa acuminata A. DC.

Synonyms: Maesa ramentacea Wall.

Group: Dicot
Family: Myrsinaceae - Myrsine family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Mesa-dai (Marma.), Maricha; Naricha phul; Noa-maricha; Lodi Sibang; Kura tethoi (Chakma.), Bol-jakhandok; The Beloa (Garo), Leddu Shibang; Muruli (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves ovate-elliptic, acuminate or acute. Flowers white. Fruits dull brown when ripe.

Mode of Uses:

The leaf sap is taken to treat diarrhoea; a paste of the leaves is applied and tied with a piece of cloth to affected areas for boils and also applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Chakma).

Maesa acuminata A. DC.

Maesa acuminata A. DC.


Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar, Sylhet & Sal forest.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Maesa acuminata A. DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page