Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: M >> Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.

Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.

Synonyms:
Bassia latifolia Roxb.
Madhuca latifolia (Roxb.) J.F. Macbr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Sapotaceae - Sapodilla family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Mahua, Maul, Moa

Tribal Name: Unn-rain(Murang), Matkom (Santal)

English Name: Butter Tree, Mahua Tree, Monkey face tree

Description of the Plant:

A large, much branched, deciduous tree, leaves oblong-shaped, rigid, clustered at the end of branches, exuding a milky sap when broken. Young leaves pinkish, flowers cream corollas fleshy, juicy, clustered at the end of branches. Fruit ovoid, fleshy, greenish, seed large.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain ß-sitosterol-ß-D-glucoside, stigmasterol, n-hexacosanol and 3ß-caproxyolean-12-en-28-ol, ß-carotene, n-octacosanol, sitosterol, its ß-D-glucoside, stigmasterol, 3ß-palmitoxyolean-12-en-28-ol, oleanolic acid, quercetin, erythrodiol, palmitic acid, myricetin and its 3-O-L-rhamnoside (Rastogi and Mehrotra, 1993). Leaves also contain a glycosidic saponin, protobassic acid and traces of an alkaloid. Flowers are a good source of sugars, calcium phophorus and protein.

They contain a good quantity of sugar, enzymes, yeast and albuminoids. Seeds contain 43.3% fat, 16.9% protein, 51.5% oil and a saponin, a sapogenin and bassic acid. Bark contains tannins and saponins and sterols. ß-amyrin, ß-amyrin acetate, ß-amyrin cinnamate, ß-amyrin decanoate, ß-amyrinone, betulinic acid, friedelin, hederagenin, isoarborinol, ursolic acid, a-spinasterol and a-spinasterol-ß-D-glucoside have been isolated from the bark and timber (Ghani, 2003).

Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.

Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.

Using Information:

Fleshy seed is edible. Flowers are used in cooking as additive in curry and boiled rice for flavor. Flowers and fruits are also used inpreparingtraditional beer.

Distribution:

Dinajpur, usually planted by Santals and Barmans. Also planted elsewhere in the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page