Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Van Teign

Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Van Teign

Synonyms: Loranthus cochinchinensis Lour.

Group: Dicot
Family: Loranthaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chota Banda, Rema (Sylhet), pargacha.

Tribal Name: Orsallu (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A parasitic shrub, quite glabrous. Leaves opposite, rarely alternate, elliptic lanceolate. Glowers 3-7 in axillary glabrous racemes. Fruit globose.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves is used for the treatment of jaundice (Chakma).


Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Mymensingh, Sylhet, Dinajpur, Rangpur, Rajshahi, Moulvi Bazar, attached on host plants.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Van Teign to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page