Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lygodium flexuosum (L.)Sw.

Lygodium flexuosum (L.)Sw.

Synonyms:
Ophioglossum flexuosum L.
Lygodium pinnatifidum Sw.

Group: Fern
Family: Lygodiaceae - Climbing Fern family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climber

Tribal Name: Huttigurpo (Chakma), Miau-maka-la (Marma), Trom bu (Murang), Kuttijurkha (Tanchunga).

Description of the Plant:

A climbing, shrubby fern. Pinnae pinnately arranged; pinnules ovate, margins toothed. Sori in rows at the edge of segments.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots contain flavonoids, quercetin and pentahydroxyflavone-3-O-rutinoside (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

The burnt extract of roots is taken for health improvement (Chakma).

Plant is expectorant and antibacterial; infusion is used in menorrhagia. Plant juice is applied to insect bites as an antidote, after squeezing out a little blood. The fresh root boiled with mustard oil is applied externally in rheumatism, sprains, scabies, ulcers, eczema, cut and wounds (Marma).

Paste prepared from root is applied to insect bite. Root extract is taken in stomach pain (Murang).

Lygodium flexuosum (L.)Sw.

Lygodium flexuosum (L.)Sw.

A root extract is taken for the treatment of stomach pain (gripes) and a leaf extract with breast milk is taken for the treatment of dyspepsia and vomiting in children (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lygodium flexuosum (L.)Sw. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page