Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Luffa acutangula (L.)Roxb.

Luffa acutangula (L.)Roxb.

Synonyms: Cucumis acutangulus L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jhinga, Jinga, Sataputi.

Tribal Name: Jhing-a (Chakma), Beyoi (Khumi), Khota-Shi (Marma), Pang Lai (Murang), Jhiya (Tanchangya).

English Name: Ribbed Gourd.

Description of the Plant:

A large climber, with usually 3-fid tendrills. Leaves palmately 5-7 angled or sublobate.Flowers yellow, large; male flowers in axillary; female flowers solitary. Fruit clavate-oblong, tapering towards the base, longitudinally ribbed.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains a bitter substance luffin. Seeds contain 20% of a saponin glycoside, enzyme and a fixed oil (Chopra et al., 1992). Flowers and fruits contain free amino acids, arginine, glycine, threonine, lysine, alanine, asparagines, aspartic and glutamic acids and leucines. Ripe seeds contain bitter glycosidic principles, cucurbitacins B, D, G and H (luffins) and oleanolic acid; roots contain cucurbitacin B and traces of C (Ghani, 2003).

Luffa acutangula (L.)Roxb.

Luffa acutangula (L.)Roxb.

Mode of Uses:

  • Fresh fruits are cooked and fried as vegetable (Khumi).
  • The tender fruit is used as vegetables. Leaves are cooked as vegetables when young(Bawm, Chakma, Marma and Tripura).
  • Juice prepared from fruit is eaten for the treatment of piles. Fruits are cooked as vegetable (Murang).

Distribution:

Cultivated all over the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Luffa acutangula (L.)Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page