Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.

Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.

Synonyms:
Isnardia intermedia Small & Alexander
Isnardia repens (J.R. Forst.) DC.
Ludwigia natans Elliot
Ludwigia natans Elliot var. stipitata Fernald & Grisc.
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst. var. rotundata (Griseb.) Gomes
Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst. var. stipitata (Fernald & Grisc.) Munz

Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae - Evening Primrose family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kashordum.

Tribal Name: Tulehan (Rakhaing).

English Name: Creeping primrose-willow.

Description of the Plant:

Herbs slender, erect to prostrate and rooting at nodes, or shrubs or rarely small trees. Leaves alternate, usually entire; stipules present, reduced and/or deciduous. Flowers perfect, actinomorphic. Fruit an obovoid to cylindric capsule. Frequent in beside the road.

Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.

Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst.

Mode of Uses:

Pieces from the whole plant boil in water and reduce the volume up to 33% and taken one cupful twice daily for two months to treat tuberculosis and diarrhea (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Throughout the country in fellow and low lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ludwigia repens J.R. Forst. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page