Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Litchichinensis Sonn.

Litchichinensis Sonn.

Synonyms: Nephelium litchi (Lour.) Camb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Lauraceae - Laurel family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bengali/vernacular Name: Litchi, Lichu, Lachu.

Tribal Name: Ludijaylla (Chakma), Raing shang ui (Murang).

English Name: Litchi.

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized evergreen tree. Leaves pinnate; leaflets 2-8, oblong-lanceolate or ovate, acuminate. Flowers minute, greenish, in terminal panicles.Fruit ovoid, 3.8 cm long, sharply tuberculate, red when ripe, containing one large, ovoid, brown seed.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of leaves is applied to affected areas in snake bites (Chakma).

Decoction of root is used as gargle in throat infection. Fruit is eaten (Murang).


Cultivated as fruit plant throughout the country especially in northern parts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Litchichinensis Sonn. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page