Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lindenbergia Indica (L) kuntze

Lindenbergia Indica (L) kuntze

Synonyms: Lindenbergia urticaefolia Lehm.

Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae - Figwort family.
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Basanti, Haldi Basanti.

Tribal Name: Thun (Murang).

Description of the Plant:

An annual, small, erect herb, 15-50 cm high. Leaves 2-5 cm long, ovate, subacute, crenate-serrate, usually glandular-villous. Flowers yellow, solitary or 2-nate in the axils of large leaves, sometimes running out into axillary or terminal leafy racemes; corolla yellow, 1.3 cm long, 2-lipped. Capsules oblong.

Chemical Constituents:

Various parts of the plant contain a large number of long-chain hydrocarbons, ß-sitosterol, ß-sitosterol palmitate, ß-sitosterol- ß-D-glucoside, mannitol and apigenin (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Root Juice of the plant is given in chronic bronchitis. Fruit is eaten in diarrhea. Seeds are eaten as curry. Powder is prepared from seeds used as additive in curry (Murang).

Distribution:

Dhaka, Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Comilla and Sylhet in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lindenbergia Indica (L) kuntze to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page