Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.

Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.

Synonyms:
Leucas plukenetii (Roth) Spreng.
Phlomis aspera Willd.
Phlomis plukenetii Roth

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae - Mint family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Donkolos, Chhoto Halkusha, Dulfi, Dandakalos, Swetadrone.

Tribal Name: Gussya dangor (Chakma), Ummi-acha (Khumi), Chunchowban, Pantungsa, Pi Tung Sa(Marma), Mro (Murang), Goissa jangol (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A diffusely branched, annual herb; branches quadrangular, hispid. Leaves subsessile, linear-oblong or oblong-lanceolate, obtuse entire or crenate, hairy.Flowers white, sessile or subsessile in terminal and axillary whorls, up to 2.5 cm diam., corolla 1 cm long.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain glucosides, tannins, saponins and sterols, a and ß-sitosterol. Shoots contain aliphatic 28-hydroxy pentatriacon-7-one, 7-hydroxydotriacontan-2-one, 1-hydroxytetratriacontan-4-one, 32-methyl tetratriacontan-8-ol, 5-acetoxy-triacontane, dotriacontanol and ß-sitosterol. Two sterols and galactose have been isolated from the plant. Plant also contains oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic, oleanolic and ursolic acids (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.

Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link.

Mode of Uses:

  • A leaf extract is taken for toothache (Chakma).
  • Paste prepared from fresh leaves is applied around the head and whole body for the remedy of ghost phobia (Khumi).
  • A paste of the leaves is applied to the forehead and body for the treatment of coma following high fever in children. Extract prepared from leaf and filtrate extract applied into the eye one or two drop twice daily for three days for the treatment of high fever and unconciousness, Tie a piece of root with a thread round the neck as a neckless to protect from evil sprit (Marma).
  • Leaf paste is used in insect bites.Leaf extract is taken in fever (Murang).
  • A root extract is taken for the treatment of hysteria (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Dhaka, Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Leucas aspera (Willd.) Link. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page