Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lens culinaris Medik.

Lens culinaris Medik.

Synonyms: Lens esculenta Moen.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Musur, Musuri, Masur.

Tribal Name: Ma Kalai(Murang).

English Name: Lentil.

Description of the Plant:

An annual herb, branching from the base. Leaves pinnate, leaflets 4-6 pairs, sessile, lanceolate, often mucronate. Flower pale purple, in 2-4 flowered racemes. Pod rhomboid oblong, about 1.3 cm long.Seeds usually 2, compressed, grey, with minute spots.

Chemical Constituents:

Seeds are rich in protein (22-60%) and are a good source of B-vitamins and minerals. They are also rich in starch and fatty oil. Raw pulse also contains uric acid and arsenic. Seeds also contain kaempferol glycoside and 3,4' 7-trihydroxyflavone. Tricetin, luteolin, a diglycosyldelphinidin and two proanthocyanidins have been isolated from seed coat (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Seeds are useful in constipation and other intestinal affections. Seed is used as tonic (Murang).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lens culinaris Medik. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page