Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Leea indica (Burm.f.)Murr.

Leea indica (Burm.f.)Murr.

Synonyms:
Leea sambucina Willd.
Staphylea indica Burm.f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Leeaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kukur jiwa, Achila gach, Arengi.

Tribal Name: Kurobockchora (Chakma), Hoti gaas (Chakma), Kra (Marma), Kre (Marma), Si Sa Kalo (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Scandent shrub. Leaves spinescent, 2-3-pinnate; leaflets 5, ovate-oblong or ovate-lanceolate. Cymes terminal or leaf-opposed, long, bracts deltoid. Flowers white.

Mode of Uses:

A warmed paste of the leaves is applied to the joints for the treatment of joint pain and a paste of the leaves applied to affected areas for the treatment of inguinal lymphadenopathy (Chakma).

Marma of Chittagong Hill Tracts prescribe combined root paste of this plant along with the root of Oreocnide integrifolia and Cissus repens in bubo and boils.

Leea indica (Burm.f.)Murr.

Leea indica (Burm.f.)Murr.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and village groves.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Leea indica (Burm.f.)Murr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page