Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch.-Bip ex Kuntze

Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch.-Bip ex Kuntze

Synonyms: Launaea pinnatifida Cass.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Tribal Name: Voshmula (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A biennial herb. Stem procumbent, slender, glabrous. Leaves pinnatifid. Flowering branches long, slender. Heads usually at the nodes often clustered.

Chemical Constituents:

Taraxasterol has been isolated from leaves and taraxeryl acetate from the roots of the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses:

Crushed roots are eaten with sugar for the treatment of urethritis (Chakma).

The plant is given as a lactagogue. Juice of the plant is tonic, diuretic, aperient; applied in rheumatic affections and given as a soporific to children.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar Khulna and Satkhira in sandy soils.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Launaea sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch.-Bip ex Kuntze to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page