Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lasia spinosa (L.)Thw.

Lasia spinosa (L.)Thw.

Synonyms:
Dracontium spinosum L.
Lasia aculeata Lour.

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb.

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kantakachu, Kattosh (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Asialong (Khumi), Hantthal deng-e (Chakma), Chorangkray (Marma), Kantha bowchwak (Tripura), Gandagi (Chakma), Taratu (Marma), Kattolii (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A stout, intensely prickly marsh plant, with creeping rootstock. Leaves long petioled, young hastate or sagittate, old pinnatifid, segments lanceolate, acuminate. Spathe spirally twisted above the spadix. Spadix scarlet-coloured. Fruit an oblong capitate syncarp.

Mode of Uses:

Fresh leaves are cooked or fried as vegetable. Tender stem is cooked with dry fish (Khumi).

Stem and tender leaves are cooked or fried in oil and eaten(Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

The plant is recommended for colic, rheumatism and intestinal diseases. Corm is used as a remedy for throat affections. Leaves and corms are given as a cure for piles in Khagrachari.

Lasia spinosa (L.)Thw.

Lasia spinosa (L.)Thw.

Distribution:

Throughout the country in low-lying shady areas, near water bodies.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lasia spinosa (L.)Thw. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page