Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Laportea crenulata Gaud.

Laportea crenulata Gaud.

Synonyms: Urtica crenulata Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Urticaceae - Nettle family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chutra, Agnichutra, Chorepata, Chutrapata.

Tribal Name: Kadam gas (Chakma), Aatran (Khumi), Hung Su (Marma), Mang Jaiah (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A shrub or small tree. Leaves ovate or elliptic, crenulate in the upper part or nearly entire. Flowers minute, green, dioceous, in axillary panicled cymes.

Mode of Uses:

The roots of Ophiorrhiza mungos, Tectaria polymorpha and Laportea crenulata are crushed together and taken, and in addition a paste of leaves is applied to the whole body, for the treatment of heart disease (Chakma).

Fresh leaves are cooked as vegetable and taken for intestinal worm. In addition root extract is taken twice a day to cure intestinal worm (Khumi).

Young twigs are fried or cooked as vegetables and taken to cure scabies. Root juice is given in long standing fever.

Distribution:

Chittagong Hill tracts, Kurigram, Lalmonirhat, Mymensingh and other parts of the country in forest and village thickets.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Laportea crenulata Gaud. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page