Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lantana camara L.

Lantana camara L.

Synonyms:
Lantana aculeata L.
Lantana aculeata L.
Lantana camara L. var. aculeata (L.) Moldenke
Lantana camara L. var. flava (Medik.)Moldenke
Lantana camara L. var. hybrida (Neubert) Moldenke
Lantana camara L. var. mista (L.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara L. var. mutabilis (Hook.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara L. var. nivea (Vent.)L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara L. var. sanguinea (Medik.)L.H. Bailey
Lantana tiliifolia auct.non Cham.

Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chotra.

Tribal Name: Shelkata (Tripura).

English Name: Lantana.

Description of the Plant:

Large shrubs. Stems guardrangular, prickly. Leaves opposite, simple, scabrid.Flowers in axillary heads, tubular, orange in colour. Fruits drupes, fleshy, greenish blue. Seeds bony.Common in slope of hill.

Chemical Constituents:

Plant yields an essential oil containing camerene, isocamerene and micranene. Leaves during flowering and seedling stages yield 0.31-0.68% lantanine (Chopra et al., 1992). Aerial parts contain a cardio active principle, lancamarone and toxic triterpene acids, camarilic acid, camaricinic acid, oleanonic acid, ursonic acid, betulininic acid, oleanolic acid, lantadene A and lantadene B. They also contain an alkaloid, lantanine with antipyretic and antispasmodic properties. Roots contain oligosaccharides, stachyose, verbascose, ajugose and lantanose and the iridoid glucoside, theveside, theveridoside, shanzhiside, lamiridoside and geniposide.

Lantana camara L.

Lantana camara L.

Roots also contain a small amount of triterpene acid along with hederagenin and a-hydroxyursolic acid (Ghani, 2003). A new oxosteroid - lancamarone, triterpene- lantanonic acid, Me 3-oxoursolate and lantic acid have been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990). Essential oil of leaf contains geraniol, linalool, cedrene, caryophyllene, farnesol, cis-nerolidol and trans-nerolidol. a-Amyrin, ß-sitosterol, lantadene and triterpene acid have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Sap prepared from leaf, taken once daily as to treat fever (Tripura).

Decoction of the plant is given in tetanus, rheumatism and malaria; much used in atony of abdominal viscera. Leaves are used for the treatment of measles, malaria and tetanus in Khagrachari.

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh, in scrubs, roadsides and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lantana camara L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page