Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: L >> Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.

Synonyms: Cucurbita lagenaria L.
Cucurbita leucantha Duchesne
Cucurbita longa hort.
Cucurbita siceraria Molina
Lagenaria lagenaria (L.) Cockerell
Lagenaria leucantha Rusby
Lagenaria vulgaris Ser.

Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Lau, Kadu, Pani Lau.

Tribal Name: Kui tetoi (Murang), Aaoi (Khumi), Omai (Bawm).

English Name: Boottle Gourd, Calabash, White Pumpkin.

Description of the Plant:

Climbers. Leaves palmately compound, 3-7 lobed, soft, pubescent. Flowers in panicle, unisexual, white. Fruits berries, sometimes dumbell shaped, at matuarity with hard shell.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit pulp is a good source of vitamin B and ascorbic acid and contains soluble carbohydrates and albuminoids. Seeds contain 45% fatty oil, protein, amino acids, saponins, trypsin and serine proteinase inhibitors. Pollen grains contain flavonoids. The seed meal is rich in protein and essential amino acids (Ghani, 2003). Palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids has been isolated from seed oil. Seeds also contain rhamnose and stachyose (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). Two triterpenoids - 22-deoxocucurbitacin D and 22-deoxoisocucurbitacin D have been isolated from fruits (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses:

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.

The shell of the fruit is used as a water pot (Murang).

The shell of the fruit is used as a water pot. Fresh leaves are cooked as vegetable (Khumi). Leaves and fruits boiled in water with salt and the extract is taken two/three spoonful daily to increase breast milk (Bawm).

The juice of the plant and leaves are powerful laxative. Oil of the seed is cooling and used to relieve headache. Decoction of leaves mixed with sugar is given in jaundice. Warm juice of tender stem relieves earache.

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page