Home >> Plants Profile: Part-L >> Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet

Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet

Synonyms: Dolichos lablab L.
Dolichos purpureus L.
Lablab leucocarpos Savi
Lablab niger Medik.
Lablab vulgaris Savi

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Shim, Ushi, Urushi, Soi (Chittagong)

Tribal Name: Khubi (Khumi), Bilap (Bawm)

English Name: Bean, Country Bean

Description of the Plant:

A large twiner. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate, acute, base cuneate or deltoid. Flowers white or pink, fascicled on nodes of lax racemes. Pods compressed, tipped with the hooked persistent base of the style.

Chemical Constituents:

In addition to starch, beans contain proteins and amino acids as principal chemical constituents. Leaves and fruits contain sterols (including cholsetorol and its derivatives), fatty acids, palmitic, palmitoleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. A pyridine alkaloid, trigonelline and sterols have been isolated from tissue cultures of seeds, stems and leaves. Pod exudates contain as many as 42 different fatty acids and their Me-esters (C11-C25). Seeds contain antimicrobial proteins, globulins, albumins and lectins; leghaemoglobin, amionpropylamino alcohols and a number of polyamines including diaminopropane, putrescine, spermidine, spermine, thermospermine and aminopropylhomosperemidine, lipids, fatty acids, enzyme, ß-N-acetylhexosaminidase and carbohydrates.

Cytokinins have been isolated from immature seeds. Pectic polysaccharides have been isolated from the seed husks (Ghani, 2003). A biologically active substance obtained from immature seeds and identified as 3-O-ß-D-glucopyranosyl gibberellin A1 was much less active than gibberellin A1. L-pipecolic acid has been isolated from legumes (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93).

Mode of Uses:

Fresh leaves pounded and mixed with lime are rubbed over ringworms to cure.

  • Pods are cooked as vegetable. Leaves boiled water are taken for the remedy of throat pain (Khumi).
  • Leaf boiled in water and the extract is taken for the treatment of measles. Leaf extract is taken to treat inflammation and analgesia (Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh as a vegetable crop.


Like This Page