Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: K >> Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Synonyms: Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb.
Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken
Cotyledon pinnata Lam.
Crassula pinnata L. f.
Kalanchoe pinnata var. calcicola H. Perrier
Sedum madagascaricum Clus. ex Frod.

Group: Dicot
Family: Crassulaceae - Stonecrop family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Patharkuchi, Koppata (Chittagong), patiapuri.

Tribal Name: Gios (Chakma), Gang-amprony-king (Khumi), Nasirkow (Bawm), Raikkapombom (Rakhaing), Raikhapombom (Marma), Rokkiapumbo (Marma), Gios (Chakma).

English Name: American Life Plant.

Description of the Plant:

An erect succulent herb; stems reddish when young. Leaves 3-5-foliolate; leaflets oblong or ovate-elliptic. Flowers greenish-yellow in paniculate cymes.Folicles linear.

Chemical Constituents:

P-coumaric, ferulic, syringic, caffeic and p-hdroxybenzoic acids, quercetin and kaempferol have been detected in leaves. Wax hydrocarbons (C25-35), wax alcohols (C26-36) and fatty acids are obtained from wax of leaves (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993). They have also been reported to contain fumaric acid, lipids, phenolic substances and a cytotoxic bufadienolide orthoacetate (Ghani, 2003). Cellular sap contains flavonoids. The plant extract also contains n-alkane, n-alkanol, a and ß-amyrin and sitosterol in its unsaponifiable matter (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

A root extract is taken for the treatment of inflammation of various parts of the body (Chakma).

Plant extract is taken twice a day for seven days to treat asthma. Paste prepared from leaves is used to plaster in to affected areas in fracture (Khumi).

Paste prepared from the leaf is applied to affected area to relief pain (Bawm).

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.

Paste prepared from leaf & applied around the burning area. Paste prepared from leaf mixed with salt is taken two tea spoonfuls twice daily until cured in cough. Juice prepared from leaf, taken for cough and mantra is read for pneumonia, one-two spoonfuls twice daily until cured. Paste prepared from leaf is applied in the lower abdomen two times daily for seven days in excessive menstruation. Paste prepared from leaf mixed with cold water and applied in lower abdomen one time daily in urinary problem of child (Rakhaing).

Paste prepared from leaf is applied just bellow the navel to make the excessive pain less in child birth, extract prepared from mildly warmed leaf and added underground honey with the extract, taken one or two tea spoonful twice daily for three-four days by the Marma for the treatment of asthma of little child.

Distribution:

Cultivated all over Bangladesh as an ornamental plant.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page