Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: J >> Justicia simplex Don.

Justicia simplex Don.

Synonyms: Justicia procumbens L.
Justicia procumbens var. simplex (D. Don.) Tamazaki

Group: Dicot
Family: Acanthaceae - Acanthus family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Tribal Name: Bashoke pata (Chakma), Gasraja (Chakma), Bumaraj (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A slender herb. Leaves ovate or elliptic-oblong, lanceolate. Bracts elliptic, subacate, clothed with jointed glistering hairs.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the leaves made with clarified butter is rubbed to affected areas for chest pain; a paste of the leaves without clarified butter is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism and also strapped with a piece of cloth to affected areas for the treatment of neuro fibromatosis (Chakma).

A root extract is taken against flatulence (Marma).

Along with black pepper given in ague. Leaf juice is dropped into eyes in case of ophthalmia.


Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Justicia simplex Don. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page