Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: J >> Justicia gendarussa Burm.

Justicia gendarussa Burm.

Synonyms: Gendarussa vulgaris Nees

Group: Dicot
Family: Acanthaceae - Acanthus family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Undershrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Nilnishinda, Jagatmadan, Bishalla, Kalobasak (Rema-Kalenga).

Tribal Name: Aawe (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

An erect, slender undershrub. Leaves lanceolate or linear-lanceolate. Flowers white, spotted purple within, in interrupted spikes, from uppermost leaf axils and often forming terminal panicle.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain a bitter and slightly toxic alkaloid, some aromatic amines and a-& ß sitosterol. Roots contain ß-sitosterol (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Paste prepared from leaf is applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism and eczema (Khumi).

The leaves with the fruits of Piper nigrum is used in leucorrhoea. A decoction of the root boiled in milk is given in rheumatism, dysentery and jaundice.

Justicia gendarussa Burm.

Justicia gendarussa Burm.

Distribution:

Planted as a garden hedge.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Justicia gendarussa Burm. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page