Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: J >> Justicia adhatoda L.

Justicia adhatoda L.

Synonyms: Adhatoda vasica Nees, Adhatoda zeylanica Medik.

Group: Dicot
Family: Acanthaceae - Acanthus family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Basak (Bangla).

Tribal Name: Bosa (Rakhaing), Sada basak (Chakma), Dasiban (Marma), Basak (Tripura).

English Name: Malabar Nut, Vasaka.

Description of the Plant:

Shrubs. Leaves opposite, simple elliptic lanceolate. Flowers in thyrsiform spikes, white, bilobed. Fruits capsules. Seeds tubercular-verrucose. Frequent in marginal land.

Chemical Constituents:

Quinazoline alkaloids, l-vasicinone, adhatodine, vasicolinone, vasicoline, vasicolinine, vasicinine, l-vasicine (peganine), l-vasicol, vasicinol, anisotine and 3-hydorxy anisotine have been isolated from the leaves. They also contain adhatodic acid, betaline, visicine, tritriacontane, essential oil, fats, resins, ß-sitosterol and vitamin C. Roots contain vasicine, vasicinol and an essential oil. A novel indole alkaloid, C13H12N2O a galactoside, D-galactose and deoxyvasicinone have also been isolated from the roots.

Flowers contain vasicine, vasicinine, kaempferol, quercetin, a- amyrin, tritriacontane and ß-sitosterol and its glucoside. Seeds contain fatty oil consisting of arachidic, behenic, lignoceric, cerotic, oleic and linoleic acids, and sitosterol (Ghani, 2003). Inflorescence contains alkaloids vasicinone, dl-vasicinaone and l- vasicinone (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Justicia adhatoda L.

Adhatoda vasica

Mode of Uses:

Juice prepared from leaf, taken one spoonful twice daily for five days for the treatment of cough. (Rakhaing).

Extract prepared from root is applied tothe affected area twice or thrice daily untill cured for the treatment of Skin cancer, extract prepared from leaf is taken twice or thrice daily untill cured to treat Cough and Pick up the whole plant at Saturday or Tuesday without taking breath for the remedy of body pain.Before the picking a one taka coin is given under the plant. These treatments have been used by the Marma.

Leaf extract is taken one or two spoonfuls twice daily until cured from cough by the Tripura

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Justicia adhatoda L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page