Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: J >> Jatropha gossypiifolia L.

Jatropha gossypiifolia L.

Synonyms:
Jatropha gossypiifolia var. staphysagrifolia (Mill.) Mull. Arg.
Jatropha staphysagrifolia Mill.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Lal Bheranda, Laljeol, Erenda.

Tribal Name: Ley-abeowe(Khumi), Drulgriel (Bawm), Karachuni (Marma), Kander (Garo).

English Name: Bellyache-bush.

Description of the Plant:

A small deciduous shrub with sucullent stem. Leaves palmately 3-5 lobed, purple; petiole clothed with numerous stipitate glands. Flowers small, red in terminal corymbose cymes. Fruit a capsule.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain flavonoids, a saponin, a resin, tannin and triterpenes. They also contain flavonoids, vitexin, isovitexin and apigenin. Seeds contain fatty oil. Roots contain antileukemic and tumour-inhibitor macrocyclic diterpene, jatrophone and jatropholones A and B. Bark contains ß-sitosterol. Roots, stems and seeds contain arylnaphthalene lignan and the lignan prasanthaline. Cyclogossine, a cyclic heptapeptide, had been isolated from the latex of the plant. Stem contains a novel lignan, jatrodien (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Jatropha gossypiifolia L.

Jatropha gossypiifolia L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Warmed leaf applied to the affected areas for the treatment of pain(Khumi).
  • Warmed leaf applied to the affected areas for the treatment of pain in hand or leg (Bawm).
  • Regular brushing with the twigs keeps the teeth and gum disease free and cures tooth-ache.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Dhaka and other districts, by the road sides and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Jatropha gossypiifolia L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page