Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: J >> Jatropha curcas L.

Jatropha curcas L.

Synonyms: Curcas curcas (L.) Britton & Millsp.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bagh Verenda, Ban Verenda, Chanda, Jamalgota, Sadajeol, Baron, Arenda (Chittagong).

Tribal Name: Tachiapan (Rakhaing), Tachiapan (Marma).

English Name: Barbados Nut, Physic Nut, Poison Nut.

Description of the Plant:

Shrubs. Stem soft wooded with latex. Leaves alternate, pinnately lobed.Flowers in cymose panicles, yellowish green.Fruits capsules, triangular.Seeds brownish black. Frequent in hilly area.

Chemical Constituents:

Seeds contain a poisonous fixed oil with a disagreeable taste, which is more purgative than castor oil. The oil contains oleic, linoleic (27.2%), myristic, palmitic, stearic, arachidic acids. Glucose, arabinose, xylose and rhamnose have also been detected in seeds. Ash of seeds contains Ca, Mg, Na, K, and traces of P. They also contain a blood poison toxalbumin, curcin, caseine, dulcitol, ß-sitosterol and glucoside. Stem bark contain ß-amyrin, taraxerol and ß-sitosterol.

Leaves contain apigenin, vetexin, isovitexin, flavonoid glycosides a dimmer of a diterpene alcohol, a-amyrin, stigmasterol and stigmastenes, ß-sitosterol. ß-Sitosterol-ß-glucoside, 7-keto-ß-sitosterol, stigmast-5-en-3ß,7a-diol, stigmast-5-en-3ß,7ß-diol, campesterol and 1-triacontanol have also been isolated from the plant (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990 & 93; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Jatropha curcas L.

Jatropha curcas L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Latex of stem is applied in mouth three to five days to treat lip blister (Rakhaing).
  • Latex of stem is applied in mouth and toung for the treatment of blister and eruption in mouth (Marma).
  • Decoction of leaves is antidiarrhoeal; used in stomachache and in cough.

Distribution:

Throughout the country, grown as a live fence in the villages.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Jatropha curcas L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page