Home >> Plants Profile: Part-J >> Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton

Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton

Synonyms: Nyctanthes sambac L.
Nyctanthes undulata L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Oleaceae - Olive family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Beli, Banmallika, Malshi, Mogra

Tribal Name: Mulipai (Chakma), Chioy, Goarung (Marma), Pra-Pang-Pao (Murang).

English Name: Arabian Jasmine, Sambac Jasmine, Tuscan Jasmine.

Description of the Plant:

An ever green shrub erect or somewhat climbing. Leaves simple, opposite, usually ovate, even orbicular. Flowers white, very fragrant in axillary, solitary or 3-flowered cymes. Carpels black.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers yield an essential oil rich in linalool, benzyl acetate, cis-jasmone and sesquiterpene. Indole, pyridine and nicotine derivatives have been reported in this plant. Tetrameric iridoid glycoside, sambacosides A, E and F, are present in the leaves. The glycosides, ß-primeveroside and ß-rutinoside, have been isolated from the flower buds (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • In khagrachari leaves are used for menstrual disorders (Chakma).
  • Extract prepared from Stem taken twice a day untill cured to treat asthma. A paste of the leaves and stem is applied, in addition paste of leaves is taken for the treatment of intussusception (Marma).
  • Flower paste is applied to skin disease. Extract of young leaves is taken to treat menstrual disorder. It is also planted as ornamental (Murang).


Commonly cultivated in gardens.

Like This Page