Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ixora coccinea L.

Ixora coccinea L.

Synonyms: Ixora bandhuca Roxb.
Ixora fraseri hort. ex Gentil
Ixora incarnata (Blume) DC.
Ixora lutea Hutch.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Rangan, Ranjan.

Tribal Name: Kathangpo (Khumi), Kaya Machaoi (Marma), Shan-Kran-paw (Murang).

English Name: Jungle-flame lxora, Flame of the Woods, Jungle Geranium.

Description of the Plant:

A much branched shrub. Leaves coriaceous, sessile or subsessile, oblong, obtuse.Flowers numerous, bright scarlet, in sessile, corymbiform, dense-flowered cymes. Fruit globose, fleshy, size of a pea

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves have been reported to contain phastoquinones A, B and C and tocopherylquinone. Roots contain acrid aromatic oil, azelic, oxalic and hepfoic acids, tannins and fatty acids. Root bark contains mannitol, 9, 11-octa-decadeinoic and myristic acids. The root oil has been reported to contain palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids.

A yellow colouring matter related to quercetin, an astringent principle, a wax and a neutral crystalline substance have been isolated from the flowers (Ghani, 2003). A mixture of monoglycosides of cyanidin and delphinidin also have been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Ixora coccinea L.

Ixora coccinea L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).
  • Root extract is taken to treat stomach pain, fever, diarrhoea and dysentery. The flowers are used in the treatment of leucorrhoea and dysmenorrhoea.
  • Paste prepared from the leaves istaken in diarrhoea. Root extract is used to treat pyrrhoea. Also planted as ornamental in home gardens (Murang).


Cultivated in gardens throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ixora coccinea L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.

Like This Page