Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ixora arborea Roxb.ex Sm.

Ixora arborea Roxb.ex Sm.

Synonyms: Ixora parviflora Vahl.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae - Madder family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree Classification Report

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Shet Rangan, Gandhal Rangan.

Tribal Name: Sejay-aep (Khumi).

English Name: Torch Tree, Torch-wood lxora.

Description of the Plant:

A small much-branched evergreen tree or shrub. Leaves opposite, subsessile, coriaceous, elliptic or oblong, obtuse or shortly acuminate.Flowers white, small, very numerous, in subglobose clusters, in sessile cymes.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contains ixoral and ß-sitosterol (Asolkar et al., 1992). Bark contains fatty matter, tannin and red colouring matter. Seeds yield an oil, which contains linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids as major components and myristic, lauric, capric and behenic acids as minor ones. 6,7-dimethylhydroxy coumarin has been isolated from the aerial parts (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).

Ixora arborea Roxb.ex Sm.

Ixora arborea Roxb.ex Sm.

Decoction of the bark is used for anemia and general debility. Flowers are used in whooping cough. Fruits and roots are given to females when the urine is high coloured.

Distribution:

In evergreen forests of Sylhet, Chittagong, Sundarbans and Sal forests.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ixora arborea Roxb.ex Sm. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page