Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ipomoea quamoclit L.

Ipomoea quamoclit L.

Synonyms: Convolvulus pennatus Desr.
Quamoclit pennata (Desr.)Bojer
Quamoclit vulgaris Choisy
Quamoclit quamoclit (L.) Britton

Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tarulata, Kamalata, Kunjalata, Getphul

Tribal Name: Takabeya (Khumi), Lan key ching zong (Murang).

English Name: Cypress Vine, Indian Pink, Cupid's Flower.

Description of the Plant:

A slender annual, twiner. Leaves pinnately cut, up to the midrib into many pairs of linear to filform patent segments. Flowers 1-few in axillary cymes.Corolla salver-shaped, red.Capsule ovoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and stems contain small amounts of alkaloids and cyanogenetic glycosides. Seeds have been reported to contain the resin glycosides, quamoclins I-IV and jalapin (Ghani, 2003). Total alkaloid in seeds was found 0.012% (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Ipomoea quamoclit L.

Ipomoea quamoclit L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).
  • Pounded leaves are applied to bleeding piles and as a plaster to carbuncles. Women used flower as an ear ring (Murang).

Distribution:

Commonly grown in the gardens.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ipomoea quamoclit L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page