Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth

Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth

Synonyms: Convolvulus nil L.
Ipomoea nil var. limbata (Lindl.) L. H. Bailey
Pharbitis limbata Lindl.
Pharbitis nil (L.) Choisy
Convolvulus hederaceus L.
Ipomoea hederacea auct. non Jacq.

Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Nilkalmi.

Tribal Name: Ekdhantia (Tripura).

English Name: Whiteedge morning-glory.

Description of the Plant:

A twiner. Stems sparsely, retrosely hirsute.Leaves broadly ovate to orbicular, pilose with short appressed hairs. Flowers 1-several in axillary umbellate cymes. Capsule globose.

Mode of Uses:

Leaves [together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum)] are used to prepare a paste, which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).

Distribution:

Occasional throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page