Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.

Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.

Synonyms:
Ipomoea digitata auct.
Ipomoea insignis Ker Gawl.
Convolvulus paniculata L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bhuikumra, Bilaikand, Huffta Aalu.

Tribal Name: Padiye (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A large glabrous twinner with tuberous root. Leaves deeply palmately divided into 7-9 segments, each segments ovate, lanceolate or oblong, acuminate. Flowers few to many in axillary or terminal cymes.Corolla funnel-shaped, light purple.Capsule ovoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Tuber contains ß-sitosterol and glycoside- paniculatin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

Whole plants are used in to prepare house shed (Khumi). Tubers are used for the treatment of sexual disabilities in Khagrachari.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page