Home >> Ethnobotany Plants - Part: I >> Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.

Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.

Synonyms: Ipomoea reptans Poir.

Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae - Morning-glory family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kalmi, Kalmi Shak.

Tribal Name: Conzoye (Rakhaing), Kangchoy (Khumi), Sadoi Morock (Marma).

English Name: Swamp Cabbage.

Description of the Plant:

Aquatic herbs. Stem with white latex, hollow, spongy. Leaves alternate, simple, variable, elliptic-oblong; flowers in axillary cymes, white-purple, funnel-shaped. Fruits capsules. Seeds glabrous.Common in wet land.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and young stems contain a high amount of protein. They are also rich in pigments, lutein and ß-carotene (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

Extract prepared from leaf taken single cup twice daily until cured.& paste prepared from leaf apply under navel in burning sensation during urination (Rakhaing).

Leaves and tender stem are cooked or fried as vegetable (Khumi).

The juice of the plant is used as an emetic in cases of arsenic or opium poisoning; it is also used in liver complaints. The buds are used in the treatment of ringworm. Flower juice is given to inflamed eyes as a drop. The root juice is administered in cases of diarrhoea.

Distribution:

All over the country in ponds lakes and swamps.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page