Home >> Plants Profile: Part - I >> Impatiens balsamina L.

Impatiens balsamina L.

Synonyms:
Balsamina foemina Gaertn.
Impatiens giorgii De Wild.

Group: Dicot
Family: Balsaminaceae - Touch-me-not family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dupati, Dopatta.

Tribal Name: Thetra (Khumi), Che-pan (Murang).

English Name: Garden Balsam.

Description of the Plant:

An ornamental annual herb. Leaves lanceolate, acuminate, deeply serrate. Flowers large, axillary, showy, of various colours.Capsules spindle-shaped, tomentose.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers contain flavonoid pigments anthocyanins and 2-hydroxy-1,4-napththoquinone. Seeds contain a viscous oil a-amyrin, a-spinasterol, balsaminasterol and an anthraquinone glycoside. Stems and roots contain cyanidin monoglycoside. An apigenin derivative has also been isolated from this plant. The antibiotic principle present in the flowers has been identified as 2-methoxy-1,4-naphthoquinone (Ghani, 2003). Seeds also contain ß-sitosterol (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

  • Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).
  • Paste prepared from leaves are used as dye to ornament hand, toes, hair etc. like henna (Chak, Murang).
  • Paste prepared from the whole plants is applied to joint pains. Powdered seeds are useful for difficult labour.

Distribution:

Cultivated as an ornamental plant throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Impatiens balsamina L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page