Home >> Plants Profile: Part - H >> Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.)Mabb.

Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.)Mabb.

Synonyms:
Cinchona excelsa Roxb.
Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.)Wall.

Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bhui-kadam, Kali-kadam, Phuti-kadam, Bhaman, Dhauli, Bhutum (Mymensingh, Sylhet).

Tribal Name: Pattyo mormoijja (Chakma), Delagamari (Tanchangya), Khujeva (Marma), Khujai (Marma), Bol-dikam (Garo), Mebol (Garo), Puron Cha (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

A deciduous tree. Leaves chartaceous, decussate, elliptic-ovate, and acute-attenuate at base.Flowers in terminal and axillary paniculate raceme, faintly scented, greenish.Capsules ellipsoid, on recurved pedicels.

Chemical Constituents:

The stem bark contains tannin, toxic alkaloid, hymenodictine, a bitter substance, aesculin, an apioglucoside of scopoletin, hymexelsin (Ghani, 2003). Anthraquinones, rubiadin and its methyl ether, lucidin, nordamnacanthal, damnacanthal, 2-benzylzanthopurpurin, anthragallol, soranjidol and morindone have also been isolated from roots (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.)Mabb.

Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.)Mabb.

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste of leaves is applied to boils and also to affected areas for the treatment of goitre (Chakma).
  • Bark is astringent, febrifuge and antiperiodic; increases appetite, cures tumours. The powdered wood is used in herpes. Root juice mixed with the juice of Callicarpa tomentosa bark is given for fever by the Marma tribe in Chittagong Hill Tracts. Marma of Banderban prescribe bath with the leaf-boil water in jaundice.
  • Pills prepared from a paste of the leaves are taken twice or thrice daily for the treatment of puerperal fever. The leaf extract is taken, and in addition a paste of leaves applied to the whole body, for hysteria (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Dhaka-Tangail, Dinajpur.

Submit Your Contribution:

Return from Hymenodictyon orixense (Roxb.)Mabb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page