Home >> Plants Profile: Part-G >> Grangea maderespatana (L.) Poir.

Grangea maderespatana (L.) Poir.

Synonyms: Artemisia maderespatana L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Namuti (Bangla).

Tribal Name: Seokley (Khumi).

English Name: Madras Worm-wood.

Description of the Plant:

A prostrate annual herb, branches spreading from the centre. Leaves sessile, sinuately pinnatifid; lobes smaller towards the base.Flowers very small, yellow in globose heads, solitary, on short leaf-opposed peduncles.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains diterpenoid compounds of labdane and clerodatetrean type, such as the analgesic constituentent-15, 16-epoxy-7-hydroxy-3, 13, 14-clerodatrien-18-oic acid; steroids, chondrillasterone and chondrillasterol; diterpene, strictic acid, a phenylalanine derivative, auranamide and the allergenic compounds, eudesmanolides, (-)-frullanolide, (-)-hydroxyfrullanolide and (+)-grangolide (Ghani, 2003).

Grangea maderespatana (L.) Poir.

Grangea maderespatana (L.) Poir.

Mode of Uses:

Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi). A decoction of the roasted leaves is given in cough.

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Grangea maderespatana (L.) Poir. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page