Home >> Plants Profile: Part-G >> Gnetum scandens Roxb.

Gnetum scandens Roxb.

Synonyms: Gnetum montanum Markgraf

Family: Gnetaceae - Gnetum family Classification Report

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sikaming (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A large liana, branches terete. Leaves simple, elliptic-ovate or broadly oblong.Cones axillary, arising from stout warted nodes.Fruits yellowish-orange, ovate.

Mode of Uses:

The stem crushed using a stone is taken for the treatment of vomiting during fever (Marma). The root and stem are used as an antiperiodic. The plant is used as a fish poison.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Gnetum scandens Roxb. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page