Home >> Plants Profile: Part-G >> Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) A. DC.

Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) A. DC.

Synonyms:
Glycosmis arborea (Roxb.) A. DC.
Glycosmis cochinchinensis Pierre ex Engler

Group: Dicot
Family: Rutaceae - Rue family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ashshaora, Datmajan, Matmati, Kawatuti, Aidali, Fatik, Ban Jamir, Motkila (Comilla).

Tribal Name: Hotiggira (Chakma), Si Ma Sere, Tatiang (Marma), Hom plouram (Murang).

English Name: Toothbrush Plant, Motar tree.

Description of the Plant:

An evergreen shrub. Leaves alternate, 3-7 foliolate, up to 18 cm long; leaflets 7.5-18 cm long, elliptic, rhomboid or ovate, aromatic when crushed. Flowers small, yellowish in terminal softly pubescent panicles, 10-30 cm long.Berry 1-1.8 cm long, ovoid, pale orange when ripe.

Chemical Constituents:

Air dried plant material yielded two furoquinoline bases, kokusaginine and skimmianine. Other alkaloids reported from the leaves include glycosine, arborine, glycosminine, arborinine (major), glycosamine, glycorine, glycosmicine and ?-fagarine. They also contain the triterpenes, arbinol and isoarbinol, arborinone, two isomeric terpene alcohols, myricyl alcohol, stigmasterol and ß-sitosterol. Roots contain the carbazole alkaloids, glycozolicine, 3-formylcarbazole, glycosinine, glycozoline, glycozolidine, skimmianine, ?-fagarine and dictamine.

Stems contain arborinine; other minor alkaloids also occur in this plant. The alkaloids arborine, arbornine, skimmianine, glycorine, glycophymine, glycophymoline, glycosmicine and glycomide have been isolated from the flowers. Glycoric acid has been isolated from the methanolic extract of the plant (Ghani, 2003).

Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) A. DC.

Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) A. DC.

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaves juice is also given in fever and liver complaints. Paste of leaves with ginger is used in eczema and skin affections. Roots are used in low fever (Chakma).
  • Extract prepared from root mixed with cold water is taken one tea spoonful twice or thrice daily to treat pain during micturition (Marma).
  • Juice of young leaves is taken in fever (Murang).
  • Sap of fruit is taken twice daily for two days by the Tripura for the treatment of abdominal pain.

Distribution:

All over the country in the village thickets, roadsides and jungles.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) A. DC. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page