Home >> Plants Profile: Part-G >> Gloriosa superba L.

Gloriosa superba L.

Synonyms:
Clinostylis speciosa Hochst., Gloriosa abyssinica A. Rich.
Gloriosa homblei De Wild., Gloriosa hybr.
Gloriosa rothschildiana O'Brien, Gloriosa simplex auct.
Gloriosa speciosa (Hochst.) Engl., Gloriosa virescens Lindl.

Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae - Lily family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ulatchandal, Bishlanguli, Bilambuli, Agnishikha.

Tribal Name: Kase-ei-king (Khumi).

English Name: Malabar Glory Lily, Superb Lily.

Description of the Plant:

A herbaceous glabrous branching climber. Leaves sessileovate-lanceolate, acuminate, ending in a cirrhate tip. Flowers large, axillary, solitary; petals linear-lanceolate with crispy waved margins, greenish at first, then yellow. Capsules oblong, 3-lobed.

Chemical Constituents:

Tubers, seeds and flowers contain the alkaloid, colchicines, as the major constituent. They also contain a number of colchicines derivatives, neutral phenolic substances, luteolin, ß-sitosterol, its glucosides, ß-& ?-lumicolchicines, 2-OH-6-MeO benzoic acid, N-formyldeacetylcolchine, 3-dimethylcolchicine, 2-demethylcolchicine and glucosides of 3- demethylcolchicine. Leaves contain chelidonic acid, colchicines, dimethyl colchicine, N-formyldeacetylcolchincine and lumi-colchicine. Bulbs and seeds also contain colchicine and related alkaloids (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Gloriosa superba L.

Gloriosa superba L.

Mode of Uses:

Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).

Sometimes used for promoting labour pains. Starch obtained from the tubers is given internally in gonorrhoea. Flower is useful for fever and thirst. Leaf juice is used to destroy lice in the hair.

Distribution:

Chittagong and some other district (rare).

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Gloriosa superba L. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page