Home >> Plants Profile: Part-G >> Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson

Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson

Synonyms: Garcinia pictoria (Roxb.) Engl.
Garcinia tinctoria (DC.) W. Wight
Xanthochymus pictorius Roxb.
Xanthochymus tinctorius DC.

Group: Dicot
Family: Clusiaceae - Mangosteen family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Dephal, Dambel, Tamal

Tribal Name: Dem-gola (Chakma), Aruak (Garo)

English Name: Garcinia

Description of the Plant:

Evergreen trees. Leaves large. Very coriaceous opposite, liner, oblong. Flowers polygamous, solitary male flowers fascicled shortly pedicelled. Fruits berry, like rind leathery, green in colour. Turning golden yellow when it is ripen.

Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson

Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex T. Anderson

Chemical Constituents:

Xanthochymol, isoxanthochymol, cambogin, volkensiflavone, morelloflavone, biflavones GB-1 and GB-1a, maclurin, 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone and 1,7-dihydroxyxanthone have been isolated from fruits (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

Golden yellow fruits with a yellow juicy and acidic pulp usually containing two seeds. Flavor is quite tasty and a bit sour, ripe fruits can be eaten flesh. It is also used in making jams, can be used as a substitute for tamarind in cooking(Dinajpur).

A sharbot (beverage) made with "Amsul" (sun-dried slices of the fruit), with a little rock-salt, pepper, cumin, ginger and sugar, is administered in bilious conditions.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.


Like This Page