Home >> Plants Profile: Part-F >> Flemingia macrophylla

Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.)O.Ktze. ex Merr.

Synonyms: Flemingia stricta Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Charchara

Tribal Name: Uskura, Khaskura, Harsanga (Chakma), Myumokambochoke (Tripura), Sailaibang, Sai Kheu, Si Pa Desha (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A tall shrub, bravnches triquetrous. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets oblong-lanceolate, acuminate. Flowers pinkish-yellow, in racemes.Pods glabrescent.

Chemical Constituents:

Red pigments - flemingins A, B, C, D and homoflemingin have been isolated from seed pod. Four chromenoflavanone -flemichin A, B, C, D and three flavanones -flemiflavanones A, B, C have been isolated from roots. Vicenin-2, reynoutrin, rutin, myricitrin, robinin and two isomeric chalcones - homoflemingin and flemiwallichin C have been isolated from leaves. Tetrahydroxyisoflavone, lupeol, a-amyrin, procyanidin, sitosterol and its glucoside have been isolated from wood and bark (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.)O.Ktze. ex Merr.

Flemingia stricta Roxb.

Mode of Uses:

  • A stem extract is taken thrice daily, and a paste of the leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of polio; a paste of the roots is taken, and also applied to affected areas, for the treatment of goitre; a paste of plants of Flemingia stricta and Pteris vittata is mixed with eggs and applied to fractures (Chakma).
  • Roots [together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum)] are used to prepare a paste which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).
  • Crushed warmed leaves are applied to affected areas for the treatment of rheumatism (Marma).
  • Root juice of this plant along with tuber of Staphania japonica is used to treat asthma; powder of the root is used as an ingredient in the treatment of menstrual irregularities.

Distribution:

Evergreen forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Sylhet.

Share Your Opinion:

Return from Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.)O.Ktze. ex Merr. to Ethnobotany Plants profile.


Like This Page